OXFORD PLAINS SPEEDWAY
Route 26, Oxford, ME 
Phone: (207) 539-8865 


OXFORD ACCELERATION SERIES 


August 29, 2008

Black overcomes flat tire to repeat
as Unicel Full-Size Enduro winner 

OXFORD, Maine Jason Black limped across the finish line Friday night on a flat right front tire to win the 75-lap Unicel Motor Mayhem full-size Enduro, completing a sweep of the two events at Oxford Plains Speedway this season.

Black took the lead on lap 8 and eventually lapped the remainder of the field, a development that proved necessary when the telltale sparks shooting from the side of his ride worsened as the white flag appeared.

Roger Bradstreet and Phil Knowlton ducked underneath Black on the final lap, but it wasn't enough to take away the $500 victory.

"We had a few more problems this time," said Black, who completed the race after the rear of his car was caved in from heavy contact while scrapping with lapped traffic.

Mike St. Germain and Bob Morey rounded out the top five.

Nine lead changes highlighted the Compact event before Kyle Hewins dropped the hammer and dominated the final 33 circuits.

Hewins led on three different occasions, overcoming an early-race spin.

"I took out the whole side of my car and ruined the radiator," said Hewins, "but it held together and here I am."

Charlie Webster led three different times for 33 laps before settling for second. He was the only other driver on the lead lap.

Skip Douglass Jr. backed up his win four weeks ago with a third-place run, followed by Corey Williams and Dana Cook.

Bruce Berry edged Andy McGary, 2-1, in the best-of-three Spectator Drags final.

Doug Dixon smoked a field of 16 to capture the Smoky Donut crown. Kyle Curtis, also a semifinalist in Drags and a top-10 finisher in the Compact Enduro, wound up second.

OPS returns to action Saturday with Polly's Variety Championship Night, featuring racing in five divisions and a gigantic fireworks display. There's an on-track autograph session at 5:45 p.m., with racing at 6:30.

FULL SIZE (75 laps)
1. Jason Black, Manchester, 75 laps
2. Roger Bradstreet, Topsham, 75
3. Phil Knowlton, Poland, 75
4. Mike St. Germain, Auburn, 74
5. Bob Morey, Lisbon, 73
6. Mark Childs Jr., Mechanic Falls, 71
7. T.J. Bradstreet, Topshan, 70
8. Jim Bradstreet, Topsham, 69
9. Mike Blash, Norway, 68
10. Ryan Chadwick, Wiscasset, 67
11. Gerard Cote, Oxford, 67
12. Zach Audet, Chesterville, 67
13. James Yeaton, 63
14. Allen Bradstreet, Topsham, 55
15. Travis Turcotte, Mechanic Falls, 55
16. Jason Cyr, Turner, 45
17. Tony Parker, New Gloucester, 42
18. Drew Austin, New Gloucester, 38
19. Keith Landry, Oxford, 37
20. Shannon Judd, Jay, 36
21. Joe Strout, Mechanic Falls, 34
22. Ernest Bowie, Oxford, 34
23. Johnny Holmes, New Gloucester, 22
24. Chris Noble, 20
25. Don Veinott, Sabattus, 15
26. Ellery Phillips Jr., Turner, 2
27. John Childs, Leeds, 1
DNS Mike Moore, Norway
DNS George Dunn
Lap leaders: Judd 1-6, Chadwick 7, Black 8-75.
Red flags: 3 (laps 2, 38, 45)
Time of race: 53 minutes, 15 seconds

COMPACT (75 laps)
1. Kyle Hewins, Leeds, 75
2. Charlie Webster, Auburn, 75
3. Skip Douglass Jr., Buckfield, 74
4. Corey Williams, Sumner, 73
5. Dana Cook, Lewiston, 72
6. Kyle Curtis, Oxford, 72
7. Craig Bartlett, Denmark, 71
8. Mike St. Germain, Auburn, 71
9. Kyle Glover, 70
10. Jimmy Childs, Leeds, 65
11. Kevin Sherman, Wiscasset, 64
12. Nathan Guptill, North Turner, 58
13. Mike Childs, Auburn, 57
14. Derek Cairns, Waterford, 36
15. Aaron Hoyt, 30
16. Dean Hayward Jr., New Gloucester, 25
17. Jamie Heath, Waterford, 24
18. Doug Wilson, 13
19. Melissa Cole, New Gloucester, 13
20. Dustin Couture, Auburn, 12
21. David Cook, Livermore Falls, 11
22. Shane Smith, Sidney, 8
23. Perley Garland, Auburn, 7
24. Jake Roberti, South Paris, 7
25. Guy Childs Sr., Turner, 4
26. Tyler Bouchard, 3
27. Zach Mains, Naples, 1
DNS David Giasson, Wales
Lap leaders: Webster 1-10, Hewins 11-12, Bartlett 13, Hewins 14-15, Douglass 16-17, Bartlett 18, Webster 19, Guptill 20, Webster 21-42, Hewins 43-75.
Red flags: 3 (laps 7, 22, 39)
Time of race: 46 minutes, 2 seconds

SPECTATOR DRAGS
1. Bruce Berry, New Gloucester (won best-of-three final, 2-1)
2. Andy McGary, Limington

SMOKY DONUT
1. Doug Dixon, Ossipee, N.H.
2. Kyle Curtis, Oxford

 

 

 



 

 






 

 


(207) 645-4571
Photos from 
all OPS divisions!

(Photos to be posted Saturday)