OXFORD PLAINS SPEEDWAY
Route 26, Oxford, ME 
Phone: (207) 539-8865 


OXFORD ACCELERATION SERIES 


June 11, 2008

Dubuc inherits first career win in 2nd start on a busy Wednesday night at tech shack

OXFORD, Maine Oxford Plains Speedway Acceleration Series fans were reminded Wednesday night that the driver who takes the leisurely lap of honor and gets to rattle off a list of thank-yous and sponsors into the victory lane microphone isn't always the winner.

First place changed hands in three of eight 20-lap features after the technical inspectors gave the leaders a fine-toothed comb. 

That process made a winner of rookie Nate Dubuc in only the second start of his OPS Renegade career. Dubuc crossed the stripe third but was officially credited with leading all 20 laps after the one-two combination of Zach Bowie and Jamie Heath were dismissed in the inspection line.

Two of the three Chimney Tech Outlaw results were overturned, as well. Nik Coates moved up the ladder to his second win of the season when Tom Averill's ride didn't clear the post-race hurdle. Thom Bell took top honors in the high-point feature when David Childs' original winning effort got the thumb.

Other feature winners were Addison Bowie in Outlaw; Derek Cook and Doug Degroat in Macdonald Motors Runnin' Rebel; Marvin Hamilton with his second straight triumph in Call of the Wild RV Center Sport Truck; and Vanna Brackett in Allen's Coffee Flavored Brandy Ladies.

Coates was a worthy winner, staying within two car lengths of Averill throughout the Outlaw opener. 

Five cars dueled for what would become the runner-up spot over the duration, with Ron Abbott Jr. edging Josh Paradis for the spot. Carey Robertson celebrated his 33rd birthday in the fourth spot, with Tyler Belanger fifth following a determined drive in the outside lane from start to finish.

Zach Bowie's second-place finish in the Outlaw 'B' main also was disallowed, negating a thrilling race with relative Addison in which the two exchanged the lead four times.

"I'm glad I was the one out ahead of him," Addison Bowie admitted. "He treated me pretty well."

Jerry Freve was elevated to second, with Gordon Bell getting his hands on the third-place trophy. Bubba Collins and Kevin Lawrence completed the restructured top five.

Childs caught Jim Archer on lap 5, but the actual pass for the win took place when Thom Bell wheeled around Archer on the halfway circuit.

Bell battled Dan Brown down the stretch, keeping him a car length in arrears. Guy Childs Sr. squeezed to the low side of Steve Moon to claim third, with Jerry Goss continuing his impressive streak of top-five results.

The four-cylinder Rebels escaped the wrath of the rulebook. 

Cook ruled the 'B' opener with an iron fist, chasing down early leaders Mike Anderson and Bill Dunphy and taking the lead on lap 9. He left David Childs in the distance by almost a full straightaway at the finish.

"There was so much traffic early in the race that I didn't know if it would be a good night or a bad night," Cook said.

Childs got to keep his Rebel trophy for second, followed by Brandon Munroe third in his initial start of the season. Dunphy held on for fourth, with rookie Jason Berry winning a drag race to the line with Gerard Cote to grab fifth.

Round two for the Rebels was arguably the best race of the night, with Charlie Webster and Archie Watt Jr. swapping the top spot three times before Calvin Rose Jr, entered the fray.

Webster and Watt drifted high after Rose made an inside bid for the lead on lap 10. Rose maintained the newfound advantage for only four laps before Degroat took command.

"We finally got one with this car," said Degroat, who hadn't won a Rebel feature since July 2004. "I actually worked on it last night. I guess I ought to work on it more often."

Kyle Hewins charged from the middle of the pack but couldn't make a dent in Degroat's lead down the stretch and settled for second. Scott Farrington, Troy Jordan and Gregg Norton rounded out the top five. Rose wound up the best finisher of the early leaders in eighth.

Hamilton has at least tempered champion Jake Burns' aura of invincibility, beating him by a truck length or less in each of the first two Wednesday races.

John Lizotte led the first seven laps before Hamilton made his winning move. Burns moved into second shortly thereafter and made several determined tries to get around Hamilton.

Burns pulled nearly even with two laps to go, but the 2002 track champion used traffic to his advantage and protected the narrow edge.

"He's a tough competitor," said Hamilton. "I can't believe we did this well, because this is a back-up motor. We fried the other one last week."

Lizotte was a solid third, with Ryan Farrar fourth and Opie Allard recovering from an early spin for fifth.

One week after opening her title defense with only a seventh-place finish, Brackett returned to familiar territory with a convincing win.

The third-generation driver powered past Kimberly Sessions on lap 5. Cathy Manchester charged from the rear of the field to second and took small bites out of Brackett's hefty lead, but the champ persisted and pulled off her 12th career win.

"We pulled it out of the barn and charged the battery," Brackett said of her off-season work on the fast #23.

Manchester faced no challenge for second, with Debbie Marston falling a half-car length shy of Sessions in a valiant bid for third. Christina Spaulding moved into fifth when Lisa Vining's result was disallowed in tech.

Dubuc, Craig Bartlett and Jason Hannigan led a rookie sweep of the top three in the stock six-cylinder Renegades when all was said and done in the "house of horrors." Mark Turner and Gerard Cote wound up fourth and fifth.

Acceleration Series action resumes next Wednesday, June 18 at 6:30 p.m. OPS cranks up the speed again this Saturday at 6:30 p.m., with feature racing in five divisions highlighted by a 100-lap main event for the Allen's Coffee Flavored Brandy Mini Stocks.

CHIMNEY TECH OUTLAW #1 (20 laps)
Fin. (Start) No., Driver, hometown, laps completed

1. (5) #12 Nik Coates, Lisbon, 20
2. (8) #39 Ron Abbott Jr., Sabattus, 20
3. (7) #82 Josh Paradis, Sumner, 20
4. (9) #08 Carey Robertson, Leeds, 20
5. (6) #33 Tyler Belanger, Sumner, 20
6. (11) #52 Kevin Leighton, Minot, 20
7. (1) #55 Justin Vining, Peru, 19
8. (12) #67 Michael Haynes, Livermore Falls, 19
9. (2) #77x Walter Connell III, South Paris, 19
10. (13) #8 Devon Smith, Norway, 19
11. (10) #29 Ken Varney, Oxford, 18
12. (14) #20 Ron Parker, Lewiston, 18
13. (4) #51 Randy Robitaille, Norway, 16
DQ (3) #3 Tom Averill, Peru
Lap leaders: Vining 1, Coates 2-20.
Cautions: None
Time of race: 6 minutes, 37 seconds

CHIMNEY TECH OUTLAW #2 (20 laps)
Fin. (Start) No., Driver, hometown, laps completed

1. (2) #38 Addison Bowie, Auburn, 20
2. (5) #139 Jerry Freve, Buckfield, 20
3. (1) #75 Gordon Bell, Auburn, 20
4. (8) #58 Bubba Collins, New Gloucester, 20
5. (13) #24 Kevin Lawrence, South Paris, 20
6. (6) #137 David Brown, Gray, 20
7. (14) #58 Tim Hatch, Gorham, 20
8. (11) #53 Steve Brill, Bridgton, 20
9. (15) #10 Scott Ellis, Lewiston, 20
10. (9) #06 Rick Vining, Bridgton, 20
11. (10) #69 Jay Wilkins, Gray, 19
12. (7) #43 Rodney Englehaupt, Oxford, 19
13. (12) #97 Shannon Judd, Jay, 11
14. (3) #54 Jonathan Baldwin, Auburn, 2
DQ (4) #04 Zach Bowie, Mechanic Falls
Lap leaders: A. Bowie 1-20.
Cautions: None
Time of race: 6 minutes, 58 seconds

CHIMNEY TECH OUTLAW #3 (20 laps)
Fin. (Start) No., Driver, hometown, laps completed

1. (5) #18 Thom Bell, Minot, 20
2. (4) #83 Dan Brown, Peru, 20
3. (14) #00 Guy Childs Sr., Turner, 20
4. (7) #19 Steve Moon, Gray, 20
5. (9) #99 Jerry Goss, Mechanic Falls, 20
6. (6) #34 John Patria, Turner, 20
7. (11) #90 Keith Landry, Oxford, 20
8. (10) #169 Jim Drake, Hebron, 20
9. (2) #6 Jim Archer, Chesterville, 20
10. (3) #48 Tina Titus, Lisbon, 20
11. (12) #63 Bob Ferguson, New Gloucester, 20
12. (1) #112 Dennis Morang, South Paris, 20
13. (15) #72 Bill Coolidge, Bryant Pond, 20
14. (13) #36 Rick Spaulding, Lewiston, 19
DQ (8) #5 David Childs, Oxford
Lap leaders: Archer 1-9, T. Bell 10-20.
Cautions: None
Time of race: 6 minutes, 45 seconds

MACDONALD MOTORS RUNNIN' REBEL #1 (20 laps)
Fin. (Start) No., Driver, hometown, laps completed

1. (9) #88 Derek Cook, Livermore Falls, 20
2. (10) #3x David Childs, Oxford, 20
3. (11) #32 Brandon Munroe, New Gloucester, 20
4. (7) #4 Bill Dunphy, New Gloucester,. 20
5. (4) #46 Jason Berry, Turner, 20
6. (5) #555 Gerard Cote, Oxford, 20
7. (12) #32x Brian Hawthorne, New Gloucester, 20
8. (16) #7 Carl Conant, Lewiston, 20
9. (6) #76 Randy Nutter, Auburn, 20
10. (14) #02 Ben Libby, Buckfield, 20
11. (17) #71 Cody Smith, Oxford, 19
12. (1) #23 Mike Anderson, Lewiston, 19
13. (15) #29 Brandon Palmer, Bridgton, 17
14. (8) #83 Brady Romano, Livermore Falls, 14
15. (18) #148 Don Smith, Oxford, 12
16. (3) #91 Bill Grover, Topsham, 10
17. (13) #97 Jim Hart, Buckfield, 8
18. (2) #69 John Childs, Leeds, 8
19. (19) #19 Zach Audet, Wilton, 2
DNS #45 Ken Whittemore, Greene
Lap leaders: Anderson 1-2, Dunphy 3-8, Cook 9-20.
Cautions: 1 (lap 8)
Time of race: 9 minutes, 10 seconds

MACDONALD MOTORS RUNNIN' REBEL #2 (20 laps)
Fin. (Start) No., Driver, hometown, laps completed

1. (7)#84 Doug Degroat, Oxford, 20
2. (9) #54 Kyle Hewins, Leeds, 20
3. (13) #521 Scott Farrington, Oxford, 20
4. (12) #6 Troy Jordan, Turner, 20
5. (15) #119 Gregg Norton, Lewiston, 20
6. (16) #96 Matt Dufault, Turner, 20
7. (11) #93 Jamie Leavitt, Minot, 20
8. (6) #12 Calvin Rose Jr., Turner, 20
9. (14) #82 Martin Krauter, Raymond, 20
10. (3) #106 Nathan Guptill, North Turner, 20
11. (10) #16 Mike Ward, Harrison, 20
12. (17) #3 Josh Childs, Oxford, 20
13. (5) #63 Cole Flagg, Livermore, 20
14. (4) #27 Archie Watt Jr., Auburn, 20
15. (1) #41M Logan Melcher, Jay, 10
16. (8) #333 Craig Farrington, Hebron, 9
17. (2) #7x Charlie Webster, Auburn, 1
Lap leaders: Webster 1-5, Watt 6, Webster 7-8, Watt 9, Rose 10-13, Degroat 14-20.
Cautions: None
Time of race: 6 minutes, 56 seconds

CALL OF THE WILD RV CENTER SPORT TRUCK (20 laps)
Fin. (Start) No., Driver, hometown, laps completed
1. (11) #7 Marvin Hamilton, New Gloucester, 20
2. (10) #74 Jake Burns, Gray, 20
3. (1) #1 John Lizotte, Mechanic Falls, 20
4. (8) #69 Ryan Farrar, Oxford, 20
5. (9) #68 Opie Allard, Harpswell, 20
6. (4) #22 Jeff Schmidt, Mechanic Falls, 20
7. (13) #5 John Pinkham, Auburn, 20
8. (14) #32 Brian Farrar, Sumner, 19
9. (5) #34 Joe Farrar, Oxford, 19
10. (3) #30 Ryan Varney, Oxford, 17
11. (12) #54 Devon Smith, Norway, 14
12. (6) #40 Tom Libby, Gorham, 10
13. (7) #17 Ross Spurling, New Gloucester, 7
14. (2) #39 Corey Williams, Sumner, 5
Lap leaders: Lizotte 1-7, Hamilton 8-20.
Cautions: 1 (lap 6)
Time of race: 11 minutes, 1 second

ALLEH'S COFFEE FLAVORED BRANDY LADIES (20 laps)
Fin. (Start) No., Driver, hometown, laps completed

1. (4) #23 Vanna Brackett, Buckfield
2. (10) #69 Cathy Manchester, Gray
3. (2) #2 Kimberly Sessions, Auburn
4. (5) #92 Debbie Marston, Hartford
5. (6) #36 Christina Spaulding, Lewiston
6. (7) #51 Deanna Bisbee, South Paris
7. (11) #137 Kristen Brown, Gray
8. (1) #44 Annie Chartier, Mexico
9. (3) #29 Shannon Wheeler, Auburn
10. (8) #34 Dottie Patria, Turner
DQ (9) #139 Lisa Vining, Turner
Lap leaders: Sessions 1-4, Brackett 5-20.
Cautions: 1 (lap 13)
Time of race: 11 minutes, 30 seconds

RENEGADE (20 laps)
Fin. (Start) No., Driver, hometown, laps completed

1. (2) #46 Nate Dubuc, Auburn
2. (5) #2 Craig Bartlett, Waterford
3. (6) #94 Jason Hannigan, Greene
4. (4) #19 Mark Turner, Norway
5. (3) #05 Gerard Cote, Oxford
6. (9) #3 Joe Morey, Lisbon
7. (10) #1 Dan Ellis, Brunswick
DQ (1) #88 Zach Bowie, Mechanic Falls
DQ (7) #91 Jamie Heath, Waterford
DQ (8) #50 Todd Foss, Raymond
Lap leaders: Dubuc 1-20,
Cautions: None
Time of race: 6 minutes, 43 seconds





 

 


home_jar.jpg (10795 bytes)

(207) 645-4571
Photos from 
all OPS divisions!

Photos by
Trudy Marshall

IMG_1912.jpg (59708 bytes)

IMG_1926.jpg (60223 bytes)

IMG_1940.jpg (60694 bytes)

IMG_1942.jpg (61261 bytes)

IMG_1986.jpg (60179 bytes)

IMG_2019.jpg (60654 bytes)

IMG_2102.jpg (60330 bytes)

IMG_2108.jpg (60763 bytes)

IMG_2112.jpg (61324 bytes)

IMG_2119.jpg (60022 bytes)

IMG_2140.jpg (60426 bytes)

IMG_2166.jpg (61365 bytes)

IMG_2182.jpg (59960 bytes)

IMG_8752.jpg (60005 bytes)

IMG_8754.jpg (60729 bytes)

IMG_8755.jpg (60187 bytes)

IMG_8759.jpg (59420 bytes)

IMG_8763.jpg (57237 bytes)

Photos below by Katie Lenberg

03240001.jpg (60816 bytes)

03240002.jpg (61302 bytes)

03240003.jpg (55132 bytes)

03240004.jpg (55896 bytes)

03240005.jpg (59089 bytes)

03240006.jpg (55769 bytes)

03240007.jpg (60475 bytes)

03240008.jpg (57731 bytes)

03240010.jpg (54901 bytes)

03240011.jpg (59806 bytes)

03240012.jpg (60526 bytes)

03240013.jpg (59377 bytes)

03240014.jpg (59713 bytes)

03240015.jpg (60873 bytes)

03240018.jpg (60813 bytes)

03240021.jpg (60666 bytes)

03240022.jpg (56430 bytes)

03240025.jpg (57312 bytes)

03240027.jpg (60231 bytes)